The Night of the Cross and the Flag
[…] It did not. For years we represented an organization that worked to have the Eurasian collared-dove removed from the rules because of one reason only – the NRC does not have authority to add anything beyond the statutory authority given it by the law that was enacted. “‘An agency shall have only that authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon the agency by law and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency.’ Iowa Code § 17A.23(3).” Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 NW2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004)(Emphasis added).

“An agency shall not implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including any term or condition of a permit or license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is clearly required or clearly permitted by a state statute, rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or a federal statute or regulation, or is required by a court ruling, a state or federal executive order, a state or federal directive that would result in the gain or loss of specific funding, or a federal waiver. Iowa Code § 17A.23(4).” No federal funding, waiver, court ruling, or other action is associated with this rule.